banner image

Privacy, Security, and Accessibility Policies

​Disclaimer: The information provided on our website is offered as a public service and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice. Many factors unknown to us may affect the applicability of any statement or comment made on our website to your particular circumstances.

Information is believed to be accurate when placed on the site but there is no guarantee that it is current, accurate or complete. Changes may be made at any time to the information at this website without prior notice.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Privacy Policy

Personal Information

The Pay Equity Office, through its Website, only collects personal information that you choose to provide (for example, your email address when you submit an inquiry through our Contact Us section).

Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your inquiry. Any personal information you choose to provide on our forms is protected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The information will be used by office staff to contact you regarding your comments or question. You will not be placed on any mailing lists, nor will your information be released to any third party, except as may be authorized by law. We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. To the extent that our web server may collect IP addresses, that information is used only for the operation and security of our web site and cannot identify a specific person directly.

The collection of personal information by government organizations must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Ontario is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. The Privacy Statement on the Government of Ontario's website explains the current information management practices on government websites.

You can read about the Ontario government's commitment to protecting your personal information by visiting their Privacy Statement page.

You Have a Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to the Pay Equity Office, you can contact us by alternate means. This contact information is available in the Contact Us section of our website.


We protect your information by using a secure server. However, please do not send confidential information by e-mail. Users should be aware that unless some form of encryption is used, their messages may be intercepted and read by other internet users. Receipt of messages is not guaranteed.


A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. A cookie is not a program, code or plug-in. Cookies used by the Pay Equity Office do not contain personally identifying information, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive, and cannot do anything to your computer.

There are two common types of cookies, "session cookies" and "persistent cookies." Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a website - they are written to a temporary location on your hard drive. Once you leave the website, the originator of the cookie no longer has the information that was contained on it. The IPC does not use session cookies.

The information stored in "persistent cookies" is written onto your hard drive and remains there until the expiry date of the cookie. Our website uses one persistent cookie that makes it easier for your computer to interact with the dynamic content on our site. This cookie contains a random number – no personally identifying information is contained in it and the Pay Equity Office does not use this cookie for tracking purposes.

Currently, browsers other than IE6 (and later versions) and FireFox do not distinguish between session cookies and persistent cookies. You do not have to accept cookies to access or search the IPC website. If you are concerned about having your browser enabled to accept cookies while you are surfing other websites, we recommend that you enable your browser to notify you when it is receiving a cookie. This enables you to accept or reject any cookie presented by the web server you are visiting.

External sites

If you visit any of the visible external links listed on our web pages, we cannot guarantee the following: the content of the external site, how they use personal information, or their privacy practices. When entering another website, you may find that it has its own privacy policy or statement that you can review in determining whether to proceed.

We are not responsible for information on sites that we link to. Some of these sites may require paid membership and not all may be available in French Language. Any comments or inquiries regarding these sites should be directed to the individual organization


The Pay Equity Office reserves the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is for internal use to allow us to improve our customer service.

Contact Us

For questions or comments about this Privacy Policy you may contact us by any means outlined in our Contact Us section.​

Pay Equity Office’s Accessib​​ility Plan and Policies

​The Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA) develops, implements and enforces accessibility standards so that goods, services, facilities, accommodation, employment, buildings, structures and premises are accessible to persons with disabilities. The AODA and its regulations are important steps in creating a barrier-free and accessible Ontario by 2025.

The Accessibility Standards for Customer Se​rvice Regulation became law on January 1, 2008. It is the first accessibility standard under the AODA.

Integrated Accessibility Sta​ndards Regulation (IAS), came into force on July 1, 2011 and is the second regulation under the AODA. The IAS establishes accessibility standards for information and communication, employment, and transportation. In accordance with Ontario Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation, the PEO has developed a multi-year accessibility plan which outlines the PEO’s commitment, policies and strategies to prevent and remove barriers, improve opportunities for people with disabilities, and address the current and future requirements of the AODA.


Any change to our policies will be posted on this page for your information.